bed bug exterminatorFree quote
Menu

Find a bed bug exterminator near you

Bed bugs rarely go away on their own, and shop sprays tend to scatter them. Tell us your postcode and what you have found, and we will find a professional bed bug exterminator who works in your area, anywhere in England, Scotland or Wales.

Free, with no obligation. Nobody contacts you until you say yes.

Spray programme, whole home
£250 to £1,200
Visits needed
2 or 3 for spray, usually 1 for heat
Council treatment
Some areas only, from about £148

A free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a bed bug exterminator near you and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

How an exterminator gets rid of bed bugs

Most jobs follow the same four stages, whichever method is used. The visits are what you are paying for: one treatment rarely reaches every egg.

  1. Inspection

    The exterminator confirms it is bed bugs, checks the rooms either side, and explains the method and the price.

  2. Getting ready

    You wash bedding and clothes hot, bag them, empty bedside units and pull furniture away from the walls.

  3. Treatment

    Mattress seams, bed frames, skirting and sockets are treated with insecticide, steam or heat, depending on the plan.

  4. Follow-up

    With sprays, a second and often third visit deals with bugs that hatch later. You report anything you still see.

Bed Bug Exterminator does not carry out treatments. We are a free service that finds you a pest control firm and names it to you first. How our service works

What do you need?

Council or private exterminator?

Your council may be the cheapest option, if it still treats bed bugs. Many have cut their pest services, some only treat their own tenants, and those that do usually use insecticide over several visits.

A private exterminator costs more but can usually come sooner, offers heat as well as spray, and treats lets, shared houses and businesses that councils often pass on. If you rent, check with your landlord first: the cost may be theirs.

CouncilBed bug service
Leeds City Council£190 for up to 3 treatments
Manchester City CouncilFrom £148 after a free survey
Hammersmith and Fulham (London)£271.20 for 2 visits, 2 bedrooms
Sheffield City Council£362 per treatment (£106 on some benefits)
Birmingham City Council£86 listed, insect bookings paused
Newcastle City CouncilCouncil tenants only; others pointed to private firms

From each council's own pest control page, read 26 October 2026. Prices change and none of these pages is dated, so check before booking.

What an exterminator costs

Whole-home prices from UK price guides and treatment firms' published price lists, checked October 2026. National figures, rounded; London and the South East are about 10 to 20% higher.

Work out your price

HomeSpray, 2 or 3 visitsHeat, 1 visit
Studio or 1-bed flat£250 to £550£500 to £1,100
2-bed home£300 to £700£750 to £1,400
3-bed home£350 to £850£1,000 to £1,800
4-bed home£400 to £1,000£1,200 to £2,000
5-bed or larger£450 to £1,200£1,500 to £2,400

A guide, not a quote. An inspection, if charged separately, usually adds £50 to £150.

Questions people ask

How much does a bed bug exterminator cost in the UK?

A spray programme of two or three visits usually costs £250 to £550 for a one-bed flat and £350 to £850 for a three-bed home. Heat treatment costs more, about £500 to £1,100 for a one-bed flat. London is roughly 10 to 20% higher. The cost calculator gives a range for your home.

How many treatments does it take to get rid of bed bugs?

With insecticide or steam, usually two or three visits, spaced so that bugs hatching from eggs after the first visit are treated too. Heat treatment is usually one visit, sometimes with a check afterwards.

Can I get rid of bed bugs myself?

It is hard. The NHS says bed bugs are very difficult to get rid of yourself, and the British Pest Control Association says self-treatment is unlikely to work. What you can do is wash bedding and clothes at 60°C and tumble dry them on hot for at least 30 minutes, vacuum often, and declutter around the bed.

Will the council get rid of bed bugs?

Some councils still treat bed bugs, for example Leeds at £190 for up to three treatments and Manchester from £148, read in October 2026. Others have stopped, or treat only their own tenants. Check your council's website first; if there is no service or a long wait, a private exterminator is the next step.

Who pays for a bed bug exterminator in a rented home?

In England it depends on the cause. Shelter says the landlord must deal with pests that were there when you moved in or come from disrepair they are responsible for, and you should not have to pay in that case. If your own actions brought them in, you may be responsible. Tell your landlord in writing.

Do I have to throw away my mattress?

Usually not. Mattresses can normally be treated, and an exterminator will tell you if one is too badly affected. If anything does go, wrap it before carrying it through the home and label it so nobody takes it.

What should I do before the exterminator comes?

Follow the firm's own preparation sheet. A typical one, like Southwark Council's, asks you to wash bedding and clothes at 60°C, seal them in bags, empty wardrobes and bedside units, move furniture away from walls, vacuum and keep pets out. Do not move things between rooms or spray shop products first.

Find a bed bug exterminator

Three short steps: where, what and who. The more you tell us now, the better the exterminator can plan the first visit.

This is a free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a bed bug exterminator who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody calls you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?
Get a free quote